Products Categories
Contact Us
  • ADDRESS:Room 102, Unit 3, Building 17, Puya Ziyu Road, Ganjingzi District, Dalian City, Liaoning Province, China
  • E-MAIL:
    dlsky@dlskychem.com
  • TEL:+86-411-86487833

Tocopheryl Acetate

CAS No.: 7695-91-2
Molecular formula: C31H52O3
Molecular weight: 472.74
...

Send Inquiry

7695-91-2

Chemical properties:

Light yellow viscous liquid, relative density 0.957, freezing point -27.5 ° C, boiling point 200-250 ° C, refractive index 1.495-1.4972. Soluble in chloroform, ether, acetone and vegetable oil, soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. It has good heat resistance, and it can be oxidized when exposed to light, and the color becomes darker. The mice were orally administered with LD5010 g/kg, ADL 0.15-2 mg/kg (FAO/WHO, 1994, synthetic).


Tocopherol acetate:

Melting point

-28°C

Boiling point

224 °C0.3 mm Hg(lit.)

Density

0.96 g/mL at 20 °C(lit.)

Refractive index

n20/D 1.497

Flash point

>230 °F

Storage conditions

2-8°C

Solubility

Practically insoluble in water, freely soluble in acetone, in anhydrous ethanol and in fatty oils.

Water solubility

Immiscible with water.

Sensitivity

Air & Light Sensitive

Merck

14,9495

BRN

97512

InChIKey

ZAKOWWREFLAJOT-CEFNRUSXSA-N

CAS database

7695-91-2(CAS DataBase Reference)

NIST Chemical Information

(+)-«ALPHA»-tocopherol acetate(7695-91-2)

EPA chemical information

2H-1-Benzopyran- 6-ol, 3,4-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl- 2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-, acetate(7695-91-2)


Main use:

Tocopheryl acetate is the product of tocopherol (vitamin E) and acetate. It is not an estrogen. It is a fat-soluble vitamin. It has antioxidant properties and stable performance. It is a yellowish or yellow transparent viscous liquid. It is almost odorless and has a gradual deep oxidized color when exposed to light. Vitamin E contains multiple functions that promote many aspects of human health and is widely used in a variety of personal care and hygiene products. Tocopheryl acetate is not only a skin conditioner but also an antioxidant. When used in cosmetic ingredients, it has a protective effect against sun damage caused by ultraviolet rays. In addition, it can also be taken in the form of vitamin supplements.


Security Information:

safety instructions

24/25

WGK Germany

1

RTECS number

GA8747000

F

8-10-23

TSCA

Yes

Customs code

29362800


Hot Tags: tocopheryl acetate, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, buy, quotation, low price, free sample
Related Products
  • Dalian Sky Chemical Co.,Ltd
    • ADDRESS:Room 102, Unit 3, Building 17, Puya Ziyu Road, Ganjingzi District, Dalian City, Liaoning Province, China
    • E-MAIL:
      dlsky@dlskychem.com
    • TEL:+86-411-86487833
  • TRY BEST! TO BE NO.1

    After 26 years business done, we have excellent knowledge in the Chinese market. We provide the best price/quality ratio to satisfy requirements of global market.

  • QR CODE